Paper Trail

A Memory of Barnsley.

Lundhill is a steep hill that leads into Royston, where the Monkton coking plant lies. Just at the side of Lundhill was Monkton Row, it was to be demolished in the 1980s. But before then a big flat bed lorry failed to take the corner of the hill and ploughed into the wall - there was hardly any give in the wall because there was a raised field behind the wall. The noise of the crash could be heard some half a mile away where many a folk ran either out of their homes or up the street. The lorry was carrying Sheets of A4 printing paper. the impact of the Lorry hitting the wall sent forty or fifty parcels shooting off the lorry into the field. The lorry driver was somewhat shook up but not badly hurt. People from Monkton Row descended upon the lorry and began to pull off the paper and run off with it and by the time the police had come, the Lorry was half empty of its contents: I must admit I was one of those naughty lads - I was ten years old at the time and helped myself to a ream of paper that had burst open onto the field. I could do with some printing paper right now! looks that I'll have to go and buy some ah ah.

#235696

Comments & Feedback

I was born at 12 monkton row 1957 we called it "mucky row" for obvious reasons moved to Notton in 1962