Raynors Cafe.

A Memory of Barnsley.

Raynors Cafe was a favourite place to eat, besides being reasonably priced the pork pies and sloppy peas were the best in town.

#229247

Comments & Feedback

I’ve just shown my mum this picture, she use to live in South Hiendley and work at Rayners cafe in appx 1945, when she was 15. She has fond memories and says Mr Raynor and his wife were lovely people they baked every day and all day, people use to queue outside to get in. Her friend Flo Crawshaw was the cashier at the time and my mum and her friends Nelly and Madge use to wait on 4 tables each. She says the pies were amazing!!
I have been racking my brains for a week or so trying to remember the name of the cafe I used to go to with my mother on the way to the bus station in the 1950s. I have suddenly remembered it - it was Redmans and I loved going there and sitting on a high red stool and having a mug of Horlicks.
Katherine Ashley
I have fond memories of Rayners cafe; double pie, chips, peas, gravy, on a wet Saturday afternoon. Also Redmans, they did a really good ‘dripping toast’.