Ay, Them Were The Days!

A Memory of Barnton.

I was born in Manor Drive in 1948, in the white house at the top left of the picture. Each house from bottom left working up and then back down again was the Simmons family, then Coppack, Clewes, Fowler, Emptage, Lyons, Leather, Roberts, Keelty, Hulse, across the road, the Curbishleys, Liecester, Yeomans, Hornby, Banks, Wilkinson, Simpson, Hornby, Elsby, Elsby, Carter, Fagg, Essen, Quilty, Bland.
We used to have a bonfire every November on the ‘patch’ of green off picture on the right. This ‘patch’ also served as a football field, a Cricket field, a general playground where we played, kick can, tick, hide n seek, truth dare kiss command or promise and loads more.
We also had a street party every year. Mums would provide the food and kids ate it as we sat around trestle tables in the glorious sunshine.
At the top of the road is Church Road with Mrs Cappers’ food shop, which became Cross’s shop. Opposite this was the British Legion Club previously the Manor Farm house. At the back were the big old barns falling down yet still used by some people to park their cars, old bangers which would be worth a fortune now.
I wonder what happened to everybody?

#233409

Comments & Feedback

It's hard to imagine how they can all disperse, but some of the "children" are still around the area.I was born in 1948 and went to Runcorn Road School for two years before going on the Winnington Park School. I went to school with several of the children you mention.
Hello Maxwell, I didn't realise it as you. I've just found this site and some of the dates are rather a long time ago, so I didn't expect anyone to read it. I didn't realise you were only at Winnington for one term. Are you in touch with Billy McKenzie?? he's on Facebook and a couple of sites for Northwich. Pat Banks is still my best friend.Love Joan Wood.
Hi Joan,
I thought it may be you, I couldn't bring any other Joan to mind. I'm not in touch with Billy, we were never that close and when I joined Liverpool police lots of my old school friends stopped talking to me. Do you still live in Barnton? When you see Pat please pass on my regards to her.
I've got an old photo somewhere of a class at the Primary school, I'm not on it but you are. If you want to email direct I can email to you. You can contact me at wmk2012@live.co.uk We, (my wife and I) moved down to Hinckley 2 years ago to be closer to our daughter who lives at Rugby. It's very strange living 100 miles away from your birth place and not knowing anyone. But we're making new friends. It doesn't stop me from missing all I know, the area, the people. Mind you the last time I visited Northwich it depressed me at what they have done to it.
Anyway, please feel free to email me direct and I'll let you have the old photo. Lots of Love, Max
Came across this page and it certainly jogged my memory! My brother and I were evacuated to Barnton from Liverpool in September 1939. We stayed at a couple of places first but eventually settled at 87 Runcorn road with Mr and Mrs Arnold. I was 6 and he was 5 but they looked after us well. Remember going to the C of E school and playing down at Saltersford locks.Obviously memories fade but although I suppose we were always a bit homesick by and large I suppose we were quite happy.
Well the folks you find on t'internet! Firstly my Uncle Bill and Aunty Madge Leicester and my cousins Pam & Dianne lived at the top of Manor Drive. I made many a visit there in 1969 when my Uncle Bill helped me to restore an old Lambretta at his house. I was born in Broadway and grew up in Weaverham. The Leicesters are my family on my mum's side and I am busy researching my family tree on Ancestry - hence I was looking for old photos of Barnton. But, here's a strange coincidence? Maxwell Keelty...is this same Max who lived in Winnington and briefly worked for the Pru and then became a photographer who came to our house in Middlewich to photograph our son Kevin? Also has a brother with appt in Tenerife where we have stayed? Small world if he is!