Higher Grade School

A Memory of Barrow.

My father, Archibald Brown Mckinlay, came to Barrow in 1900 with his parents, Samuel Laing Brown Mckinlay and Margaret Mckinlay. They lived at 22 Duncan Street, Barrow.
Samuel was born in Greenock, Scotland and came to Barrow in 1881 to work in the shipyard. He lodged with the Hutchinson family 43 St Vincent Street.
1896, Samuel moved to Newcastle to work in the yard there. He met Margaret Simspon and married in 1898, later that year, my father archibald was born.
1900 they arrived in Barrow.
1909-1912 my father attended the higher grade school. At 16 Archie went off for an "adventure" - the great war. He returned a broken young man, he was a patient at Knotty Ash hospital until 1925. He worked at Barrow hoop works untill his retirement in 1960.
Archie died in 1966.