Bernard Colin Booker My Dad Who Grew Up In Barry Died On Tuesday Aged 87

A Memory of Barry.

I have fond memories of visiting Barry as a young child, my mum's parents owned a sweet factory and shop in Main Street, and my mum, Rita Pennington, and also my dad, Colin Booker both lived there till after the war. My dad died this week, here in Bourmenouth, we will return to Barry to scatter some ashes at some stage soon.

#224348

Comments & Feedback

My Uncle Albert had the sweet shop in Main Street Barry. I remember an aunt Ritta who was close to my dad, Gordon Frederick Pennington. I am his only son Barrie Pennington.
Did you once live in Vere Street? I now live most of the time in Mallorc but visit Barry regularly and am a member of the Yacht Club there who can forward any mail etc.

Sorry to hear of your loss even though it was some time ago the whole is still there, I am sure. xxx

Hi Barrie,
so, I'm wondering if Albert was my Grandfather?
I never lived in Barry, my parents grew up there, I have traced my Father's relatives, but no luck with my Mum's, I know I had an Uncle Norman, who lived in Bristol, where I grew up, so Gordon would have been an uncle to me? I would love to be able to do a family tree !
If you want to get in touch, my email is sueab@hotmail.co.uk
Sue