Lloyds Holton Road

A Memory of Barry.

My mother worked in Lloyds in Holton Road. They had two shops, one which she usually worked in selling Lino, beds and furniture, and china etc. The other shop was the largest of the two and my mother used to shop there a lot. Entering this building on the right hand side was the men clothes, on the left hand side was a beautiful staircase built with lovely mahogany wood. Beside these stairs on the left, ladies underwear was on sale and towards the back of the shop ladies clothing would have been on display. Upstairs as you turned right, was the coats and dresses department, and up some more stairs took you into the hat department where hats of all colours were displayed on stands. Near the back of the shop shoes were on sale. The counters were glass and had matching shelves and items of clothing was laid out on these counters where customers could examine goods before buying them. The fascinating thing about the shop was the little capsule which sales assistants dropped the bill and money from a sale in. It was sucked up as if by magic into an upper office and the change and receipt returned the same way.

#223502

Comments & Feedback

Hi, My name is Mark Overton and I worked at LLoyds the Drapers in Holton Road Barry and it was a fantastic place to work. I started work there in 1979 after I had finished my school exams. I worked on the menswear department along side Paul Jones and Mr. G Holtam ( who was very dignified man with his Handlebar moustache). All the Staff were very mindful of each other and I never heard a bad word said against a fellow colleague in all the years I worked there! The staff were very well selected for their positions and were passionate and their attention to details and customer service was at the highest level. Mr. David LLoyd (The owner) was a very nice and kind Gentleman himself and was a pleasure to work for). I miss the Classy old shop and everyone who worked there. The shop provided quality and service for the people of Barry and the many tourist from the UK and abroad.