St Catherines School

A Memory of Barton Upon Irwell.

I remember the small school well. I went there 1953 -1957 close to the Manchester Ship Canal. Lunch was brought around in big steel cans and we had much fun and laughter. Christmas plays were fun too.

I also lived at 513 Barton Lane before moving to Australia late 1958. My grandparents lived 569 Barton lane and their garden skirted the Bridgewater canal before it crossed over Barton Lane. I went back there in 2008 to have a look. Of course it has all changed now.

My mother used to play in the band at the Broadway in the 1940s some time, and I remember as a child going with my parents to see movies there.

My mother and uncles grew up in the Redcliff Road, area during the second world war and have many frightening tales of the night Trafford Park was targeted.