Farfields School

A Memory of Basingstoke.

I suspect either caption "Basingstoke Boarding School" or "Fairfields School" is correct, depending on your time period. I attended this school in the 1960s & 70s when it was aan ordinary (non-boarding) Infants & Junior school called Fairfields, and yes I remember Mr. Thomas, the headmaster, as an authority to be feared.

But the building was much older than that, and I remember seeing a keystone with "1898" written on it. Quite likely it was a boarding school in its early days.

#220139

Comments & Feedback

I went to this school in about 1947 then moved to Fairfields secondary modern school 1953 to 1957, which you can see to the right of the infants school

Brian P
I attended Fairfields Secondary Modern 1954 to 1959 from the Shrubbery mixed school.I can remember the headmaster Johnnie
Littlefair and his cane(which I had now and again) only when I deserved it. My last class was Upper 4 2. I remember our French teacher Mr" Fuzzy" Wilson who we drove mad stacking tins behind the fish tanks in class, then knocking the partition causing them to fall and he thought there was one of us behind,so he would go through the door and we would shut it behind him.When he finally came out he always said " I know it was you Dixon" Oh happy days.My favorite teacher took us for English & sports,was also good with "slipper" if I remember correctly, but it did`nt do me any harm.
Best school I ever went to.
Brian Dixon.
I was there in the infants school from about 1945 to 1950 although the last 2 or 3 were in The Shrubbery ( which I THINK became the sixth form college) whence I fled to QMSB on the hill.
I REALLY did not want to leave my mum and go to school. I remember lying threshing on the floor as the staff peered down on me, recommending to my mum that I see a shrink.... I did 35 years later. Miss Shand, the headmistress, took me into her office and assured me that mum would be just outside at the gate,waiting for me. She was at first but then disappeared which caused me to scream out "YOU BLOODY LIAR!!!" My poor mum.

I refused to take my hat and coat off for some time and stood, scowling, but eventually settled down. One of my few friends was met there...Rex Hamilton. 75 years later we are still in touch although he lives down under and I am across the pond. I never crossed the wall to the Secondary Modern but can still see Littlefair who, though short as I remember, was frightening because it was rumoured that his cane was always at hand in his right trouser leg.

Sorry to go on but I started because of a suggestion that it was once a boarding school. I am 99.9% sure that this was never so and that this results from a typo or misunderstanding of the term "Board School", i.e. erected by the town school board.
I attended Fairfields Infants in 1946 and remember Miss Shand, mentioned by above commentator. I was living at my grandmother's home in Cliddesden Road. I can only remember one other pupil: Godfrey Salmon. I also recall walking through the town to May Place where some lessons were held. Many memories of Basingstoke. Please see family website jamesmoodyandsons.co.uk