The Graig Secondary Modern Bassaleg

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I went to the Graig School during the sixties. It was a great school and a great location. I lived in St.Mellons near Cardiff, but we all went to Bassaleg as St.Mellons was in the old county of Monmouthshire. We were a mixture of kids from all over. We had to stay in for school dinners which were very good as they were cooked freshly on the premises. The headmaster at that time was Glyn Rees who ruled the school with 'a rod of iron' I would love to know if there have been, or are there any reunions planned for the future? I have lived in Spain for the last twelve years but often recall good memories of Bassaleg..especially sneaking out of school in the lunch break for a quick ciggy in 'cow shit' lane as it was affectionately called by all the kids who went there.
I attended the Graig school from 1961 - 1966

#308061

Comments & Feedback

I attend the Graig County Secondary Modern School from 1964-1967 and then emigrated to Australia. I absolutely adored this school. I went to the Bassaleg Junior School for a year first and loved that as well. I was born in Cardiff and moved to Bassaleg in 1964 and lived on the Garth View Estate. I've been back to visit Bassaleg 3 times and taken my children once and my husband who is an Aussie twice. I remember sharing the pathway with the Grammar kids. Loved it so much.

I attended from 1950 -1958 and well remember many of the staff, Irene Preece, PoDavies, Laramie (FOM) miss Mainwaring, mr & Mrs Rowlands.
I few years ago I was signing in attendees at a conference in Worcestershire when a lady signed in Mrs Sterry - I mentioned that I’d had a biology teacher of that name; she replied that was my husband Tom. Small world.
Diana Davies (South - nee Mullins, House Captain Ruperra (Red) House
I attended the Graig between 1964 and 1968, I well remember Mr Rees the head and Wilf Tanner dept head. I have only fond memories of going to the Graig. Miss Williams was our form mistress she was the cookery teacher. Dai fats was the games teacher. I lived in Marshfield back then now live in Brecon.
I attended the Graig County Secondary School from 1962 to 1967 and loved the whole ethos of the school. I used to live in Peterstone Wentlooge and caught the school bus and picked up pupils from Marshfield and Coedkernew. I live in Staffordshire and have done for 42 years. But I can still remember with gratitude for the time I spent there but wish I had worked harder. I have acheived more than I ever expected, but now realise what more I could have done.
My maiden name was Yvonne Smith
Hi all, I was in the Graig from 1961 to 1965, an I am sure I remember Yvonne Smith's name . Were you from High Cross? This could be interesting ...... ha ha ha