25 Parkgate Road

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born in Battersea 1950, son of Mr & Mrs Redpath (Wally & Edith) I had two other brothers Terry & Garry. Fond memories of Battersea Park and of spending many days in and around the park with other kids from Elcho Street; Roger Hockham and Alan Flower. Many times waiting for the buses terminating in our street for the bus driver & conductor to go off for their break, whilst we searched the buses for pennies that had dropped out of the passenger's pockets and fallen into the back of the seats - and wow did we have some finds! My brothers went to Battersea County School. Then at the age of 11 mum and dad moved to Bermondsey and had to every day cycle from Bermondsey to Battersea Dogs home. Mum worked at Hemmings the Bakers, in Battersea Bridge Road and dad worked for Haven Foods near Garlo Gatti's, near to Bishops removals.

#238964

Hi Allan

So weird, I've never been on a site like this before, but was just sitting here and thinking about my first school, Bolingbroke Primary for some unknown reason.... I also went to Battersea County Comprehensive.

I was born a couple of years before you, in 1948, but, for the life of me, I don't know why, but your name, and that of Alan Flower, sound familiar to me.. I wonder if it was something to do with my mum - she used to go to the women's knitting etc., circle at the Methodist Church, Westbridge Road I think the name of the street was...

I lived in Battersea Bridge Road, opposite Petworth Street, so went along Petworth Street to Battersea Park most days during school holidays and weekends.

My name was Eva Dent... However, I don't remember many names from school or the youth club at St. Mary le Park opposite the park, at the bottom of the street where Bishop's Move was, so I'm at a loss as to why your names ring a bell..

Oh well, that's me - just thought I'd mention it.

Kind regards, Eve (no longer Eva!!) Hilditch