Gray's Dancing Academy,Opposite The Granada.

A Memory of Battersea.

Hi,does anyone have any stories,or pictures of Gray's? My mum (Jean Ward), attended and has fond memories of Marilyn Meehan, Beryl Allen, Jim Phillips, plus Ron and Audrey Potty among others. Thank you for any help. Ian.

#240525

Comments & Feedback

At last - someone remembers Greys School of Dancing. It was run by Jack and Hazel Hartley when we were there - we met and married there etc. Do not know any of the names but the name Greys was the previous owners title so maybe it was before our time - 1957 to 1960.I was told that by the time we were dancing there - nightly - the place had become more respectable and the police were not a permanent addition to the customers!! Due to strict rules set by Hazel Hartley I reckon. Has anyone else any memories of Greys please? Been reading back this site on a wet afternoon in South Lndon.
I was Joan Norman then - married Ken Battershill - took five medals in my time.