Longhedge Street

A Memory of Battersea.

I was born in Longhedge Street in 1955, my dad was Ernest Burton, we lived there with my nan Mary Burton and my mum who was also Mary. Does anyone remember them?

#308020

Comments & Feedback

I lived with my gran in doddington road. I remember a family called the Burtons. Not sure if that would be you. I was born in 1954.
Hi, thanks for replying to me. I don't know where Doddington Road is, was it near to Longhedge Street? I have no knowledge of any of my grandfather's family (Burton). I have a younger brother called Sean, does that ring a bell?
ERNEST ARTHUR BURTON , it's taken awhile however I have traced my grandfather Ernest Burton and his second family , I am in contact with family members I didn't know existed , his first wife was Mary Groom she lived for awhile in Longhedge Street Battersea , any family members who want information please contact me via this web site

Regards

Sean Burton
Hi Shelagh. I'm so sorry for not replying sooner. I've only just come come back on to this site. Longhedge st, rings a lot of bells to me. I think I may have played or had friends there. My mum spoke about it a lot. I lived at my grand in doddington road. Played on the bomb crater , I think was 2 roads away. The Tanners, Palmers and Jacksons were my family who all lived in Doddington road. I can't remember if I knew your brother Sean or not, as there was so many of us kids running around together in the streets. I'm so pleased you now have contact with your family members now. All the best. Denise... Ps a lot of people said they remember my mums wedding in the church nearby in 1953. As my dad was a soldier and had his uniform on, as did his twin brother. I don't know if that rings any bells.