My Life In Battersea

A Memory of Battersea.

We used to live in Henning Street in Battersea, we were always in Battersea Park and "the jungle" which was a playpark for teenagers with ropes and pulleys, my brothers had great fun in there whilst my friends and I were always in the funfair. I loved the fountains when they went high into the air and if it was windy would get sprayed! Often used to bunk into the Granada by the side door - very naughty! My life in Battersea was wonderful and really didn't like it when the tower blocks and estates appeared, it seemed to lose its neighbourlyness havn't been back since 1999, maybe one day!