My Mum

A Memory of Battersea.

My mum was born in Battersea, I know she lived at 9 Surrey Lane, Battersea, I am not sure where she was born, I think it was in Wandsworth. Her name was Dorothey Camp, born in 1923, her father was William (Bill) Camp, her mother was Beatrice Camp. She had sisters Violet, Llilian, Winifred and a brother William. Maybe someone knows my mum's family or maybe my mum? I would love to know more on her early days. She married my dad in around 1946, they lived with my grandmother at 9 Surrey Lane for a few years and had four of her children there. My dad's name was Henry, he sometimes used his middle name Reuben, Fisher, he lived with my mum there and also worked there so maybe someone would know both my mum and my dad as Mrs Dorothey Fisher and Mr Henry (or Reuben) Fisher.

#229415

Comments & Feedback

My mum Vera Thurgood, the eldest of 6, was born at 96 Surrey Lane 1914. Her dad, James Thurgood was a coal merchant and kept about 12 horses in the back yard. Next door was a laundry, Sunlight? I have wonderful memories visiting my grandparents. My grandmother, Katherine Thurgood was affectionately known as Nanna Mops. Sorry Marion I do not recall your family but I do remember visiting a Mrs Williams across the road, your side of the street. Also recall the Paters.
My father Charles Osborne was born and raised at no 8 Surrey lane ti was a big family of eight children my grandmother was rose and grandfather was William who was a horse dealer
I lived at 55 Surrey Lane from about 2 years old until I was 11. It was just opposite a road that led to a Mission where I used to go to Sunday School.