Nine Elms

A Memory of Battersea.

i lived in Currie St 2 doors from the Crown pub, all of my family lived in the surrounding streets.Their names were Robinson and Avis,my Great Gran owned the greengrocers in Ponton rd,we moved from there in 1958.Ihave some great memories and happy times from there,no luxuries but it was like a little village.

#308663

Comments & Feedback

Hi Christine, My name is Raymond Stocks, I lived in Everett Street. Don't remember your name, do remember the Bennett family that lived in the that bit of Currie Street, I think there was a brother and sister(Richardsons?) that lived in the first house next to the Crown, which my uncle and aunt owned George and Lou Smith, and a lorry driver Fred Avis also lived in those houses if memory serves right. If you get to read this, please make contact with me. Still have good memories of living and playing round there. Did hear recently that Brenda Clark died, was in love with her a one time. they lived on the opposite of Currie Street to you, close to Meux brewery gates. Remember Sidney Gathercole who lived almost opposite you, and Teddy Ball just along from him, and the family whose name I forget, who ran the Fish and Chip shop near Despard House club. Would love to hear from you, can't seem to find many people from the area. Best wishes, Ray Stocks
Hello Ray, Thankyou for your reply. My surname was Avis my dad was Fred Avis and my mum was Maggie Robinson. I have two younger sisters. The Bennetts did live next door to us their names are Bernard,Colin and Christine,they moved the same time as us to a maisonette in Dorset rd in 1958.I went to John Milton school until we moved and then to Wyvil school in South Lambeth rd.My cousins John and Roy Goodson and Freddie Cordingley lived in Woodgate st.The Wicks, Fairbrass and Hopson families are related to us. Best Wishes Christine
Hello Christine, remember your family now (Avis), this web site drives me mad, keep losing people, could you email, only if you want to of course, raymondstocks@ntlworld.com,or 0208 304 6373, would love to reminise and catch up with old memories. John Goodson was one of my best friends, but dont remember Fred Cordingley. Please get in touch, people from the Elms are difficult to find. Ray Stocks
I think most of these people I remember,Fred Avis,christine bennet,maggie robinson,teddy robinson,I was his neighbour my name was Bigg we lived at 25,Currie street and my granparents lived in 31 Currie Street.
I am new to this site my Mum lived at 13 Woodgate St before the war as did her brother and sisters.She worked on the GWR as a shunter .she spoke of the Southampton pub The family moved to Haines St Tweed St Ascalon St I lived on Wadhurst rd went to St George's school family name Carter, Burden, Notley and Day
Does anyone remember The May Family that lived l think at 36 Currie Street, would be interesting to know about them, as there is no one left now, to tell me about them. Thanks Pamela Lee nee May.
My name is Michael Seymour and my mum and dad grew up around curry street mum is 87 now and doesn't remember much but enough info that this site came up in my search. Mums family are the Robinson's currie st and ponton Rd opposite the crown pub and my late dad''s the Seymour family lived in balfour street (me mum says). Avis's and the wicks''s and the Notley's. All very much missed and remembered always.
Hahaha Christine don't know why I'm telling you us being cousins and all.