Schools

A Memory of Battersea.

I lived in Beaufoy Road for a number of years, I went to Falcon Brook Primary School, then Lavender Hill girls school. Had great times. Lavender Hill School now gone, does anyone have memories of it, the snow would be terrible coming down Amies Street, I had a great uncle uncle iving there.

#306301

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1950 in Winstanley Road and I also went to Falconbrook primary school and then Lavender Hill School for girls. I live in New Zealand now but when I went back to England about 6 years ago Lavender HIll school was still there but it was posh flats. Do you remember MIss Wooton, she was my favorite teacher and Mrs Worsley or might have been Mrs Beazley, she was horrible and hated me.
I was Ann Smith if you remember me if you,re my age.
I was in Miss Wootons class and Mrs Beazley was horrible I was originally born off winstandley road, a road called Currie road has a café and a pub at top of road it was near Darren Road Newcommon Road Knox Road near steers greengrocers, do you remember franks fish shop, Waghorns etc also do you remember Pam whitehead , Jenny Taylor, trying to think who would have been in your class I was the year below
I went to Lavender Hill girls school around the late 1970s early eigties. I lived in Juer Street near Battersea Bridge and I remember the long walk to school pass the Latchmere Pub. There was a sweet shop on the corner where I used to buy a qter of shebet lemons, cola pips and yellow bon bons. I remember the sewing teacher whose surname was the same as mine. I still remember to this day when she told me off for passing a pair of scissors pointed blade first. Now we have to worry about children carrying knifes. I remember going to music lessons and PE.
Does anyone remember an Eileen she said she was there until 1948 and it was a boys and girls school at that time? Boys were transferred to Emmanuel Road School. So sad when I had to leave because it was closing down.
Hiya i went to falconbrook in the 60,s my name was Lesley Jenner back then xxx