Shops We Went To When I Was Young.

A Memory of Battersea.

Does anyone remember Frost's or Frosts the grocers in Northcote Road, also Jollys next to Woolworths. Ialso spwnt many happy times in Arding & Hobb's toy department. Couldn't afford to buy anything but loved looking.

#308046

I lived and grew up in Battersea during the war and into the 50s.
I remember Jollys opposite Arding & Hobbs. Busses 19 & 49 stopped there.
Northcote Road and all the stalls were a very popular shopping area.
Moved away from London when I married in 1959. Went back there two years ago, a lot has changed but I was surprised many buildings were still there such as the Grand, Falcon Pub, Granada and much more. Woolworth Building still there but now a Waitrose. At the time I went back a lot of road works were going on. The long bridge along the Falcon Road was sadly just as dull and dirty looking as I remember 60 years ago.
I continued along Falcon Road, onto Battersea Park Road where the South side has been largely redeveloped but the other side is very much the same.
I could go around Battersea in memory for ages, the more I read or talk about those times the more I remember.
Ron Large
I was born in Battersea in 1950 and lived there til 1977 going to local schools - Belleville & Emanuel. I regularly visited there until my parents died. I still visit the area frequently & well remember the old area: how it's changed - completely gentrified and posh now. Just the odd shop a relic of older days eg the 'foam' shop at the foot of Battersea Rise, it's been there since at least 1965. John H