Wycliffe Road

A Memory of Battersea.

I lived in 31 Wycliffe Road just down from where the chimney sweep kept his soot. A number of films were shot in the "courts" between the streets Beaufoy Road and Bassnett Road. I moved in 1965 aged 11 not long after the area was razed to the ground to make way for a new much needed housing estate. I went to Wixs Lane School, was a grenadier at the Granada in St Johns Hill. So much freedom is my longest serving memory and I often wonder where the people I knew and the children I played with are today. There was a sweet shop on the Queenstown Road by the crossing outside the greengrocers that had an allsorts blind that was pulled down to protect the sweets in the window. "Barkers" decorating and ironmongers shop, they also fixed my bike after I killed the wheels on the "bomb debris", who remembers the bomb debris? Those were the days. I am 57 now and look back often.

I was 57 when I wrote the above Im 67 now and still here, still remembering it all.

#234608

Comments & Feedback

Remember cycling through "the courts often Lynn !! I lived up on Lavender Hill..opposite the crown Pub -check out Facebook page "Battersea memories." also a place to chat to other older Battersea Folks.and some great pictures. .
I have Battersea Memories on my FB account, it would be rude not to. Thank you