New School

A Memory of Baughurst.

We moved to Baughurst from Australia as my father started a new job at the AWRE at Aldermaston.
My new school, the Hurst Secondary Modern, was a fairly new school. I spent the next 3 years there with mixed experiences, though I did have some very good friends who I have now lost touch with. The Baughurst estate was all owned by the AWRE and all the people who lived there were working at the AWRE site.
Baughurst was a very pleasant place to live, surrounded by countryside with Tadley and Basingstoke not far away with exelent bus services. I remember some great summers there.

#227011

Comments & Feedback

I to have good memories of baughurst my parents both worked at AWRE we moved there when I was one and we left the area in 1970 when I was 15
We lived at 50 long grove and I also went to hurst school I know live in new Zealand
If anyone remembers me don’t hesitate to contact me be great to see what happens to all the people my age
Used to love catching the bus on Rainey days to tadley burn ham copse junior school it was the 137 to Basingstoke
Great memories of the area we used to ride our bikes everywhere
Regards ian garner