Severn Queen

A Memory of Beachley.

The person on the right, on the pier, is myself, Ron Stokes. As I wrote in my memory previous, I worked on Beachley and Aust Piers, weekends, school holidays, until I joined the merchant navy in 1958. If you wish to know the history of Pier House [behind ferry office] and lighthouse keepers, and lighthouse of Beachley see www.gloucesterharbou trustees.org, very interesting, history of Batchford family, my mother's family, and later my father Walter Stokes, wages etc, the Ferry Hotel was owned by A. E. Farr, then by Bishop family. Thank you for letting me share my memories.

#221967

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents and parents (the Bishop family) owned the Ferry Hotel. I was born in Lydney in 1957 and remember living there and the ferry very well.