Low Dover/Dorothy's Cafe

A Memory of Beadnell.

Used to live over the cafe, then downstairs when it was closed and made into a flat; the younger two of our four sons were born there (one upstairs and one downstairs!). our two eldest boys went to the village school, and used to play football with Rev. Eric Zachau in the paddock behind the school. I delivered Christmas mail one year around the village and along Harbour Road; we were there in the awful winter when the sea froze along Beadnell Bay. Remember the dear little Co-op shop at the top of Harbour road, and Charlie who was such a lovely chap, who managed it. Loved the place, loved the people, and only left when we migrated to Australia in 1967.