Ted Turner Was Landlord Here

A Memory of Beare Green.

Ted Turner was landlord here, and his father before him, then Ted went to the Holly & Laurel at Holmwood where my family lived, they had a cottage behind the pub, I think the cottage is still there, there were about 8 cottages there. My dad was good mates with John Barrett who had the Duke's Head in Beare Green as with Ted Turner, John's dad had the Fuke's Head before him, My father was in the army same time as John, my farther had to come home on leave the same time as John, both their fathers were taken ill at the same time. That's when John took over the Duke's Head.

#230636

Comments & Feedback

Remember John I think his wife was Dutch. Used to catch the 414 outside to go to school in Horsham from 1957 when we moved to the Newdigate Road.
Sian
I lived in Beare Green from 1944 to 1949 and went to Beare Green Modern Secondary School. My mates were Eric Edwards, John Whiffen an d John Roberts