Beaumaris Boating Pool

A Memory of Beaumaris.

I believe this was a classed as a boating pool. I used to bring my father's 1930's model steamboat here and run it to the amazement of onlookers. There weren't many model steamboats around in the 1950s although they have since become more popular. The old steamboat is still with me and still gets an occasional run. Toy yachts were the usual sight on the pool. I once made a very small electric boat using a home-made varnished paper hull with a tiny electric motor and a battery. I'm pleased to say the pool is still there and in use - well done, Beaumaris Council. The Blue Peter Lifeboat Station now stands between the pool and the sea. The Pier was also altered many years ago. It was shortened and had the fine old pavilion replaced with a sort of timber 'bus shelter'. At least Beaumaris still has its very popular pier.
Now, where did I put my steamboat?