Bebington Hall

A Memory of Bebington.

My family lived here at Bebington Hall until it was demolished in 1966-67.

The Hall was a large place situated where "Civic Way" is today. It was set in 3-4 acres of grounds. The picture you can see is showing the servants' wing, to the back left hand side of the hall. My great-g-grandparents' surname was Ellison.

I would be interested to see more pictures on the Hall, and some showing it being demolished.

Sadly it should never have been demolished, and had a fine history.

Revd Jamie MacLeod

#231026

Comments & Feedback

I lived in the Old Hall in the 1940's after our house was bombed on Lewisham Road near Port Sunlight. The end of the house was made into 2 flats - the Smiths lived in the other flat. There was a lovely wood at the side of the hall were I played as a child. Mrs. Lobb lived next door in another part of the hall. It was very large and housed a small community. It had a very high wall all around it. I remember my mum wrapping me in a blanket and carrying me down to the roadway with the Rose & Crown pub opposite to join in the celebrations on VE Day when the war ended. I have often wondered who it was built for and who lived in it back in its hayday! Thanks for the wonderful memory of a wonderful childhood. I am 80 years of age now and live in Canada.
Irwins was still going in the 60's. The sandstone wall on the left was the boundary to Willow Cottage, prior to the pavement being laid.