Uncle Eric And Auntie Marjorie's Shop

A Memory of Bebington.

I was born in Birkenhead and moved with mum and dad to Northern Ireland when I was about 6. My mum and dad's family lived in Birkenhead, Bebington and Bromborough.

I was at my Nana's in Birkenhead and later Bebington for summer holidays. Once she, my Auntie Barbara, Uncle Eric and cousin Anne moved to Bebington I was able to run down to Eric and Marjorie's shop. It was a tobacconists. I know there were lots of sweets and ice lollies! Not sure if they did papers. They did small toys too. They lived over the shop and there were at least 2 other floors. My Uncle's name was Eric Jones.
I was always given free bits but never too much.

The grocer's next door felt like a cavern. I do remember the 'shades' - what were they called? - being pulled down to keep the sun out. I remember the lovely thatched cottage which to my eyes was a bit mysterious! Then the Wellington and past that there was an art supply shop; I played in Mayer Park but it didn't live up to the fun I had in Victoria Park in Birkenhead!

I can remember running down the hill from the shop and round the corner to Acres Road and on to Higher Bebington Road. So glad I found this picture.

#307862

Comments & Feedback

You are my cousin as my father Harry was your mother's elder brother! I remember everything that you have mentioned and would love to get in touch with you again. We have so much to catch up on xx
OMG Yvonne I can't tell you how many times I've thought of you over the years! This is fantastic! I'm presuming this is private to us so my email address, to start with, is
robbjane@sky.com