Crystal Palace

A Memory of Beckenham.

I was born in Palace Road in 1940. I remember the bombing and in particular sitting on the steps watching a doodlebug fly over. The area was eventually evacuated and we, with others, were sent to Wimslow, near Manchester.
On returning to London we were housed in St. Hughs Road, Anerley. I stayed there until I was 19 and then set out to seek my fortune. After a 'round the world tour' paid for by you the, tax payer, I now live in Thailand.
The years of cowboys and indians we played in the Palace grounds were great fun. Of course, sadly, we had to grow up. But, for me, life was still fun and having just celebrated my 73rd year, it still is.