Whitethorn Morris At The Sheringham Lobster Potty Morris Dance Festival

A Memory of Beeston Regis.

Each year on the first Saturday in July there is a splendid festival of dancing, music and singing held at Sheringham. I have been to this festival twice in recent years as the band leader of Whitethorn Morris.

Along with other musicians and dancers in our team we camped right next to the sea on the Beeston Regis Caravan Site. Nearby there were scores of rabbits grazing the camping fields, and as we walked to and fro between Beeston Regis and Sheringham we passed whole fields of red poppies.

There was a procession around the town on the Saturday afternoon while the local police closed the streets to traffic, and later in the evening we went into the town centre to listen to the "Shantymen" singing their traditional songs. Great fun!