Good Friday 1932

A Memory of Beeston.

I was six and went to the castle with Barbara, my older sister - mum and dad were coming later. In those days the castle was only open to the public on Sundays and Bank holidays and the admission charge was sixpence. We went up to the Dancing ground - a flat piece where they used to dance to music. On the way down I was running, - fell - and broke my left arm. It was put in wooden splints and I was taken in a car to the local doctor. We met mum and dad on the way so mum went with me. I had to go to Tarporley Hospital the next day to have it reset - I was off school for 6 weeks, following that early visit to the castle!