Brown Rigg International Camp A Life Changing Experience

A Memory of Bellingham.

During the summer of 1960 I attended a two week summer camp for English Secondary School students and students from other European countries at the Brown Rigg camp: Students from Germany, France, Belgium and Norway, as I remember. The non English students were older than us- we were 15 they were 18 and older. It was a life-changing experience for me. I made many new friends and realized there was a whole different world out there. Later, in my early twenties, I went to work and live in Germany for seven years and really enjoyed it. Now I live in Canada and can still speak German. I went back to the area of the camp about ten years ago, and was devastrated to find that it had been closed down and sold during tha barbaric Thatcher era. Half of it was owned by an eccentric, who would not let anyone in to see it. Thankfully the other half was still there and I was able to re-live some of my great moments there. It was a great formative experience for the young people who attended. It is an utter disgrace that it was sold and shut down. If any one has any background historic information on the camp I'd love to hear about it. Rick Mawson Chilliwack, Canada.

My Email is: rick.mawson@ucfv.ca