My Son David Was Born In Bellshill Maternity Hospital

A Memory of Bellshill.

February 28th 1977 was the day my son David Guy Norfolk was born here. It was rather unexpected - some three weeks early and luckily my wife Elizabeth had been admitted a day earlier because of high blood pressure so she was in the right place!

I remember driving Elizabeth to Bellshill on Sunday 27th and settling her into a ward for what we thought would be lengthy bed rest. I went to work in Glasgow the next day, Monday, and phoned the hospital to check up on her to be told there was no one of her name in her ward. Strange I thought ... so I asked them to double check and after several minutes of anxious waiting they told me she was in intensive care and passed my phone call to them.

A few moments later a cheery nurse came on the line and simply said "Mr Norfolk? Congratulations you are a father!"

Baby David was kept in an incubator in the hospital's special nursery for a couple of weeks but I dashed from Glasgow to Bellshill and saw him on the day he was born. Just a tiny scrap of a baby. Now he is 35 years old and bigger than me.

Thank you Bellshill Hospital and the wonderful staff there.

#237511

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bellshill Maternity Hospital in November 1943 and Mum was born there also in Nov- though in 1919. Unfortunately her Mother died 2 weeks after Mum was born. We lived in View Park in one of the old Miner's Cottages which were demolished after a new Estate was built. My Step Grandmother died before the move and she never did have a home with electricity, hot running water and a bath! How things have changed. We moved to Corby in 1949 but went back "Home" when we could afford it.
I was born in Bellshill maternity in 1945,used to go to the George when it opened on a sunday and the stute(miners institute nearby,till we got chased outa Bellshill one sunday,we ran all the way along the motherwell rd till we got back to forgewood,i also worked at scotts north rd panelbeating,a mate of mine john reid has a butchers shop in main st