Bedwell School (Old Church)

A Memory of Belvedere.

Ahh yes, the good old days. Bedwell school, the old church. I went there for my 3rd year when I was 9 or 10, this was because my actual school (bedonwell) was not large enough to deal with 4 years worth of pupils, so everyone went there for there 3rd year then back again to finish off there 4th year at bedonwell again. I remember getting caught scratching my initials on a piece of stone from the church wall & getting a clip round the ear for my trouble, ouch!. I finaly moved on to northumberland heath secondary (mixed). I'm now living on the Isle of Sheppey.

#307789

Comments & Feedback

I was also at Bedwell in my third year at Bedonwell in 1959-I think!taught by the strict but very good Miss Capon.i recall the challenge of climbing around the wall using the low ledge near the base,also the old fashioned seats and ink wells.We used to use our pens as darts in the floor and see them spray ink around.good fun and no long term harm!
I'm trying to find anyone who remembersaid Peter Fenn. He was raised in Belverdere, in Gilbert Road around 1957. His mother was Jessie Fenn & she had 6 brother & 5 sisters. She lived with Grace ( her sister) in Gilbert Rd. Dick one of her brothers worked in the greengrocers.
Any information or photos would be grateful as my dad's 82 now and I would love to give him some final memories.
I taught at Bedonwell School from1955-1958. Year5 were based at Bedwell,which was the old Boys School in Upper Belvedere and we taken by coach each day from the main school. Facilities were primitive but normal for that time. I well remember Miss Capon, who initially appeared frightening but soon became a friend. I kept in touch with Mr Keith Roach and met up with him and his wife a couple of years ago.Sadly he has since day died. Do you you remember the ice topped milk that had to be defrosted before it was drinkable? I guess you were in the A stream but I taught the C stream and there were two classes below that. I left the area in1958 but returned to Kent two years later and have been here ever since. I should like to hear any other memories you have.
PS Single name was West
I was born in 1947 and went to Bedonwell Primary School. I did not attend the infants school so I attended for four years. My first year in 1A was with Mr Prescott. Second year was with Mr Jones who rode a bicycle and was very strict. Third year was at Bedwell and 3A was with Miss Capon. Finally we had the cream in 4A with Mr John Hunter.....who lived opposite me in Orchard Avenue just down from the school. Happy Days !! My Name David Humphrey and I had 2 sisters Jennifer and Sandra.