Marilyn Pringle Who Lived At Woodlands In Sterridge Valley Wrote This

A Memory of Berrynarbor.

We moved to Berrynarbor in 1964, and I left to go to university in 1970. My mum stayed in Sterridge Valley until about 1983 - I can't remember the exact dates.

I love this photo because you can clearly see Hagginton Hill. My friend and her family lived there. They had no mains drains and a lovely outside toilet. Outside toilet means no smells in the house! They had a hillside garden and I especially remember the gooseberries. I also remember the turkeys, and at this time of year (Christmas) the house smelt of singed turkey feathers.

I remember having a desire to swim every day in each summer holiday. We used to go to Watermouth and swim aross the cove if the tide was in or swim out of the cove if the tide was out. I particularly remember the year of the SPIDER CRABS! You couldn't put your foot down in case you stepped on a spider crab shell - I think this may have been 1970?
On visits to France I found out that they eat spider crabs - but we just throw them away.