Some Berwick Memories

A Memory of Berwick.

I was a Dutch student of English and spent my summer holidays at a farm at Berwick in the years 1959-61. The farm was run by John and Chris Buckland, their phone number was RIPE 393. I can't remember the name of the farm (if it had one) or the name of the road, but I do remember the road led to the railway station. Also, if memory serves me, when one went from the farm to the station one could enter a lane on the right at the end of which was a small, beautiful but dark and cold house which was owned by an elderly lady who slept outside, year round, and still rode side-saddle. We had tea there once or twice but I have forgotten her name. I had wonderful times and loved the countryside.