1960`s Bexleyheath Days

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I recall Hides Department Store and a box of soft toy rabbits for sale. Jacksons Stores (the supermarket) and poking a bag of rice causing the whole stack to collapse to the floor accidentally as a child. The pub 'The Rose' perhaps is /was its name which had a wooden barrel outside which my father reminded me to kick each time we passed, as I had done first. Going to the cinema with my auntie Sesie, who visited from London where she taught. Going for tea under the parasol with auntie Sesie, mum, dad and my sister outside the then teahouse in Danson Mansion and the feel and sound of a wooden floor. The lovely pond in the Olde English Garden-Danson Park, the pond was very well kept with water lilly pads afloat. Going for rides also in Danson Park on a moving train by the lake and fishing with nets or putting our toy yachts out. I used to see people playing tennis in their whites in the tennis courts in Danson Park and hear still the sound of bowls being played opposite. Mr P.....d where as children my sister and I had our photos taken, and the little battery operated bird he would activate on a table to eat our birthday cake crumbs. The building was on the right hand side of Bexleyheath Broadway as one approached from Crook Log. We were always thrilled by the clockwork bird and happy to pose for our photographs, my mother Eileen was also amused. Those were glorious days of happiness and lots of fun, sunshine and soft magical winter snow - a happy place to live.

#238911

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Bexleyheath in 1962. Went to Barrington Road Primary but moved away in 1967. My parents were Bob and Doris Chapman. They are trying to find an Arthur Samuels.