Bexleyheath

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

After the Second World War my parents opened a shop at 25 Pickford Lane under the name J T Daborn. It was a tobacconist,toy and sweet shop. They opened in 1947 and traded there until retirement in the early 1970s. Customers might remember that my father was blind because of the war. The shop is immediately to the left of the one with the blind. I went to school at Brampton Road and then Graham Road School. As youngsters we played in Pickford Close in the middle of the road with so few cars and a piece of scrub land just off the Close. I remember the names Rawlings, David Pilgrim. I played hockey for Bexleyheath Hockey Club for many years having been taught at Graham Road School by a Mr Lock. The Headmaster was Mr Lester and I regret not ever returning to the school to thank him for all the encouragement and enthusiasm to study he instilled in me.
I have many happy memories of Bexleyheath and after leaving school went to the then Regent Street Polytechnic and qualified as a Chartered Surveyor and worked in London until 1979 when my family and I moved to Exmouth in East Devon. I now work in Exeter.

#233864

Comments & Feedback

As a youngster, I used to visit Daborns a lot, particularly to choose an Edison Joke from the carousel just inside the door. I remember John well and the ease and trust that he had with the patrons of the shop
I remember Daborn's also sold toys. I bought many Airfix model aeroplanes there as a tween.
I frequently went to Daborns on my way home from Saturday morning pictures at the Regal. Daborns always had a fine selection of small toy soldiers on sale at 6d. each. I could only afford to buy one at each visit but I eventually built up a fine collection. I do recall that Mr Daborn was a kindly and patient man and did not seem hampered by his blindness.