Danson Park And The Broadway

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I am eight years old and walking to the Broadway to see my grandad who had the barber's shop next to the LEB showrooms just round the corner from Lion Road.
I remember walking into the shop which had about three basins for shaving and hair cuts. He was there 40 odd years.
The kitchen out the back was where my grandad lived and wooden stairs went into a bedroom. I remember the Library to doors down painted dark green with stairs going up to the doors. Does any one remember Elizabeths, the posh dress shop and the 1940 cleaners where I stood and watched weddings every Saturday across the road at Christ Church. I was that bride in 1967.
Yes I also remember Hides the department store, very posh then and also Jennings across the way.
My dad worked at the Co-Op as a butcher for a while and our Co-Op number was 284901. How sad is that.
I remember going to Sunday School Down Bean Road towards the Park, about two thirds of the way down on the right was an alley between some houses and through there was a hall where my sister and I had Sunday School and each week we were given a picture to stick in a little book.
I went to school at Upton Road, it was a happy time.
Summer holidays we would go to the lovely Danson Park, it was so big and once we had a ride on the big Blue boat, or caught tiddlers in a jar. Happy days.

#223766

Comments & Feedback

Gosh, this site is bringing back memories. In the middle fifties, along with my parents, we used to travel by East Kent coach from Ramsgate to my Aunt & Uncles who lived in a beautiful thirties semi-detached house in Berkely Avenue, Bexleyheath. This was before motorways of course, and it used to take about 3/4 hours, stopping off at the usual coach stop, The Bull, for refreshments. My Aunt & Uncle, rich enough to have a car, used to pick us up from The Black Prince. I can remember now vividly, my dad taking me to a music shop in The Broadway to see the singer Joan Regan, who was there promoting either her latest record or a book. We managed to get a signed photo of her, which I still have around somewhere! I wonder if anyone remembers this, or the name of the store.