Happy Days In Bexleyheath

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I was born in Bexleyheath in 1959 and lived at 61 Pickford Lane with my parents, my older brother Leslie and my younger sister Jennifer. I went to Brampton Road Primary School and had a friend called Carol Marsh who lived in Pickford Close. My father, Robert Chapman, was born in Bexleyheath too. On Saturday mornings he would give us our pocket money and my brother and I would rush off to Daborns toy shop. I loved that shop. Danson Park was a wonderful place too, especially on Nov 5th when the fair was there. I loved living in Bexleyheath and some of my best memories were made there. Although I have moved many times since then, I hope one day to return.

#237301

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Bexleyheath from 1952 until 1971, I moved to Belvedere and then Dartford West. I went to Uplands Primary school and then Bexleyheaty secondary school for girls. Seeing all the old photos brings back so memories that Inhad forgot. Been living in the USA since 1981.
I also went to Brampton Road school and have very fond memories of the staff and many friends. It's amazing how many names I can recall from all those years ago. I do remember Carol Marsh, Katherine Heaseman and many others. Pauline White and I share a September 2nd birthday.
I am aware that this site is not really a 'friends reunited' but having been sent the link from my sister, I thought I would respond. Best regards to all.