Married Life In Bexleyheath

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

We were married at St Paul's in Northumbeland Heath in 1962 and had reception at the Manor House, Danson Park. I was born in Romford and met my future wife at a party at the girlfriend's house. We courted each other across the Woolwich ferry (very romantic), many a time we rode together on the ferry and watched the steam engines working, then on the way to Romford we stopped and looked at the docks unloading etc. After our wedding we spent the first years in a flat in South Norwood. The wife continued to work in the city and this was convenient for commuting.
I was a telephone engineer, stationed at Kidbrook and remember being up a pole at Bexleyheath and a smog came down, we rang the office and were told to return to base. We took 5 hours with a chap walking in front with a oil flare to guide us. My wife was nearly involved in the St John's rail crash of 1957, she would normally travel on this train to Barnhurst but that night there was very thick smog which caused the crash after the driver passed two red signals, but her boss asked her to stay behind and do some overtime. (Fate eh !)

We were married in St. Paul's too ... 1973
I was Pauline Hill and now Pauline Driscoll. .. Live in Canada now