The Pantiles And The Broadway

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I was born in Hurlingham Road, off The Pantiles during the war. The air raid shelters were still there for many years, and the allotments. School was a walk to Bedonwell Primary, joining others on the way. Weekly trips to Bexleyheath Broadway shopping and I remember there was a tea shop somewhere halfway up where occasionally mum would treat us to iced cakes. The Trolley Buses were also a memory and buses from the Broadway to Dartford Grammar for school. The photos certainly bring back a lot of memories. Now living in Australia, so its a long way away. And a wonderful big oak tree at the 122 bus stop outside Feakes and Richards Estate Agents.
Mary Paton

#242513

What number did you live in Hurlingham Road?
We lived at number 40, did you know us?
Hi, I used to live at Ranleigh Gardens No:7 . Remember The Oak Tree by Feaks & Richards, It was our favourite to stop under that tree at the beginning of November with a stuffed guy soliciting a penny for the guy. The fish and chip shop at the Pantiles also had good memories, and the Earl Haigh pub over the road from the Pantilles and the allotments which were backing onto the house I stayed in.I went to primary school at Brampton Road from 9 to 11 years. I now live in New Zealand.
Would love to hear from anybody ; Ray Miller : raynbern@xtra.co.nz