Welling Of My Youth

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

Hi folks, just found this site. I lived with my Mum and Dad and brother at 70 Westwood Lane in Welling. Went to Hook Lane school at Welling Corner. I flubbed the eleven plus and went to Westwood Secondary School on Northumberland Ave. I met my wife at a record store on Welling High Street. We used to go to the Court Dance Hall on Saturday nights. My Dad was the Motoring Correspondent for the London Evening News. Spent many days at Danson Park at the pool with my Dad.
So many memories. I'm 67 now and live in Tucson Arizona after many years with British Motors in San Francisco. Lots to share but perhaps later.