Born And Bred In Bigrigg

A Memory of Bigrigg.

My twin brother and I were born in 1969 and where brought back to a little terrace house on Springfield road (skid row)just over from Moorhouse building yard, growing up in what was a small village,everyone know everyone else. This was great until we managed to get into trubble. We could not have asked for a better childhood everyone was so friendly and indeed it's still like this today. I remember going to nana and grandad's house in Orepit, they did move to Springfield Road when we were about 7-8 years of age. Grandad used to give us 10p for a 10p mix at the local store owned and run by Bill Williamson (a real gent). As we grew up we would use the garage that was built on the back of their house, to repair cars, I remember going to Bill Jackson boat yard for fibre glass. We also used to run motor bikes on the waste ground at the rar of the terraces, there used to be allotments and other garages down there too (great fun, we never bothered anyone). From here you could see Dent Fell, Cleator and Cleator Moor, what a brilliant view. Bigrigg has changed over the year, it's a lot bigger now. We have a Spar/petrol station, but gone are the local pubs The Ship and the Blacksmiths Arms, there are still the same buildings but one is the Captains House and the other a restaurant. The local store is still there but it's nothing like it used to be. The boat yard is a car body shop (funny that), and where we used to run motor bikes is now a massive estate. Bigrigg is still the best place to live though, we can be walking down the road and still be greated with an "Ar right marra?".
I have moved away from the village but I returned and now, I will never move again. My twin brother has just moved to Moor Row, a little village about 5 mins from Bigrigg, he likes walking his dogs through the village and past where we used to play.