A Memory of Billericay.

I have wonderfull memories of Billericay, Church. As a child my Mother would take my Brothers Paul, Barry & Sisters Margaret & Angela & I to the Sunday Service. Father Alawyshes Roch was the priest at that time. He was a good family friend to the Gurnett's. I believe Father Roch wrote a couple of books. While listening to the Choir we would always sit & try to pick out my Grandmother Alice Gurnett & Aunt Agnes Lyons voices. If we heard them we knew we would get to visit with them after the service. We would also look around to see if Auntie Jo & Auntie Eileen were there. I recall the Processions & the Benediction Mass along with all the incense. I distincly remember the wrought iron staircase leading up to where the choir was. The Baptism font seemed so big. The people always seemed so sad clutching their Rosaries & many would have tears in their eyes. Just down from the church on the corner was where they would set up the Circus tents when they came to town. Just a little distance away was Lake Meadows where we would go for the odd picnic & see the swans. If I recall correctly Father Roch lived close by this area.