Billingborough Lincolnshire 1951 1955

A Memory of Billingborough.

There was Brownies, Girl Guides, Campanology too. Junior School, Sunday School, lots to learn and do. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Coronation, with bunting and fancy dress for us children's celebration. Dear old ladies; I'd go shopping for on Saturday mornings, bake house loaves out hot from ovens, doors yawning. A penny bag of chips wrapped in newspaper, a treat and the same price for ice lollipops to quell summers heat. Five years of happiness residing in Billingborough Town. Memories, prescious moments, stay with you through all time. As I remain forever grateful to all who helped make mine. Sheila M. Parker nee Walpole.

#240606

Comments & Feedback

In the mid fifties I lived in horbling and walked to billingborough for brownies every week. We met in tollers hall? Which was in the high street. I remember walking with Denise daubney and after brownies - later guides we'd buy 3 pennorth of chips to eat as we walked home.