Foster Family Research

A Memory of Billy Row.

I'm doing my family tree researching the Foster family who lived in Billy Row, Crook in the 1911 census. My mam' s great grandad, Henry Foster, headed the family with his wife Mary Ann. Their children included Robert E Foster who was a dentist and married a Mabel Ellison in 1912. Robert died in 1933 at the age of 43 in The Leases Nursing Home, Newcastle. Apparently Mabel married again and had a daughter, Patricia(still living); after Robert died Mabel disappears. Mabel had a brother, Edwin, who was also a dentist. Robert had a younger brother, Charles Henry Foster who I think married a london girl called Henrietta Durham. My nana also lived in Billy Row, Crook her name was Alice Evans, later to become Alice Gilling. My nana's mam was a Charlotte Foster who married a George Evans. Any information would be gratefully recieved.

#241513

Comments & Feedback

Good morning, did you ever make any progress on this ? If not I can put it on our Facebook page about Stanley and billy row if you like ?