Dad Saves Eagle!!

A Memory of Birkenhead.

In the early 80's my dad was walking our dog in the park when he came across an eagle. Turned out it had been stolen from Colwyn Bay Zoo. He captured it with the dog's lead, ended up in the national press and got £100 reward. My dad died last year but he will ever be remembered in print as the eagle catcher.

#240336

Comments & Feedback

As a child in Lymm, Cheshire, in the 1930s, my pals and I found 2 owlets hiding in the exposed roots of a tree on the rim of a little valley. Thinking that they had dropped out of a nest and been abandoned, we used to pinch meat from home and take it to feed them. One lunchtime I went alone, and kneeling to see the young birds, I felt a very hard bang on the back of my neck, and thinking that someone had crept up and hit me as a joke, I turned round, to see the big parent owl flying over the valley and coming close again. I leapt to my feet and ran home. She was certainly protecting her chicks ! Sitting at the lunch table my mother suddenly screamed "Where's all that blood on your neck from?" and I realised that the owl's talons had wounded me. My father wrote a letter to the local paper's "Nature column" telling the story. It was printed and he got a payment of 2/6. The mean old bugger didn't even give me a penny of it !