Hamilton Seconday

A Memory of Birkenhead.

I went to Cathcart street and Hamilton Secondary School in the 1960s. Lived at Vittoria Court .. had many friends in the area, would like to hear from some that may remember me. I left for the USA in 1970.

#232543

Comments & Feedback

Omg micheal.. You used to live in the flats with your brother Stephen ? And your mum...I lived in the maisonettes.... Marie Leadbetter x
Hi I was at Cathy till 64 and then went to Hemmy until 68 rich berry. Lived in Erskine Street by th swings
Hiya Mick. Dont know if you remember me . ( Allen Brennan ). I got kicked out of Hemmy.( glad ..hated it ). got a nice cottage in sherwood forest and work in teaching in China now. what you up to ??
Allen Brennan ,the name does sound very familiar, I am living in palm beach self employed just wanted to see if I gotten any replies from old school
Hi Marie I do remember you ..you were either from or going to Canada if I recall hope all is well with you I just wanted to see if I would get a response from anyone . I am surprised you responded since we both lived at vittoria court
Amazed to hear names here- Allen Brennan, and Marie Leadbetter. Allen was in my year at Hemmy we were always getting grief from the teachers there, Topping, Bengy and Fenna. the 2 Joneses
i am sure Marie lived in the maisonettes by the Livy pub, we were in Banning Street..amazing.

Steve Hodgin.
I left hemmy April 5th 1971...can't think of anything good about my time there..I only went because I had to...and I got fed at dinner time...