Little Crossby Big Memory

A Memory of Birkenhead.

My friend and I would go on numerous bike rides around Formby, Southport and Crossby. We came from Bootle and as we were only 12 years old these bike rides seemed to be a trip into another world. I moved to Australia later in life, the memories seem even more beautifull and bright than they may have been if I did not emigrate. I remember our trip down Stanley Road, Braisnose Road, Crossby Road and after that we turned on the road that led to Little Crossby (which was just at the side of the George Hotel). We would stop off at St Mary's Church and rest a while. We would ride all day and sometimes into the night, what a different life it was with not many distractions, with simple pleasures and a safe enviroment that was reflected in people's attitudes. From there we would travel to Formby or Southport which were also places that left an indelible memory. It's hard to think how a child of today could be happy with such simple pleasures but it seems like a different world that we are living in.