Queens And Kingsland Dance Halls

A Memory of Birkenhead.

What happy memories I recall of my early dancing days, learning to jive at the Queens Kingsland and New Brighton Tower. I went a lot with my older brother Cliffy Keogh, there were live bands then and only stayed open till 11 o'lock pm. We lived in the big house on the corner of Camden St and Claughton Road opposite St Andrews Square. I had seven brothers and five sisters, but never seemed crowded because it was a really big house. I have very fond memories of my childhood and all the friends I made. In the 60's, my friends and I used to go dancing at a club over the shops in Grange Rd, the Park Ballroom now Houlihans) in Claughton Village or The Empress in New Brighton. Anyone out there remember those good old days?

#236003

Comments & Feedback

Frances, did you have a brother who was a window cleaner? I seem to remember the Keoghs when I went to visit my aunty Violet in St.Andrew's Square. If we looked out of the bedroom window, my cousin Beryl would show me Thompson's Mission.
Hi Frank, I don't actually remember you, but I went to Hemm y with your brother Brian. Funny enough i did meet him a few years back when he was in hospital, in aged next to my brother in-law.
I too used to go to The Craftmans club (over Buttons) in Grange rd) also i was a regular at The empress in New Brighton..

Regards Dave cropper