The Good Old Days

A Memory of Birkenhead.

Hi, as a kid me and our Mick would be look outs for workers from Camel Lairds playing pigeon toss for pennies. At the side of the building to the right of the tunnel we lived in the Abbey Buildings and the tunnel area was a play area for us kids, we would play in railway sidings to the right of the pic. We would play on the gardens at the front of the tunnel, it was so different in them days. We would watch bikers on Sunday coming through the tunnel and from Woodside heading for Wales, hundreds of cyclists all whistleing as they went past. No cars in them days as such. As kids we would go down to Woodside, pay to go on the ferry if we had the money to do it? and hide in the toilets, go back and to all day till we got found out and got kicked off, we would go and get our name stamped on the piece of aluminum on the machine. Then we'd go and play on the floating bridge at the side of Woodside and play on the buses parked up till the ticket man gave us a kick up the backside. The good old days.
Bill Devaney

my name is linda mckeown i lived in ivy street next to the tunnel