The Coronation

A Memory of Bishop's Hull.

I lived i n Taunton from 1949 till i left in the 60's it was a nice place to be unfortunatly my father died not long after being discharged for the army due to ill health we lived in musgrove road at the time ,there was my mum and 3 sisters.
i went to bishop's hull infant school, in 1953 when the Queen was to be crowned the school was putting on an open day but sadley it had to be cancelled due to an out break of poilo is there anyone else who remembers this the school was closed for a while till it was made ok for us to go back. i have been back to Taunton a lot fo times as i had family there till recently i have lived in Scotland for the last 40 years but i still yearn for Taunton as it has good and sad memories for me.Diane Barnes/Carkett